Neroli Essential Oil

An article on Neroli Oil, its origin, use, value and importance in aromatherapy and human life.

Neroli Essential Oil

For long ages, flowers have had many uses from beautifying homes, gardens, adorning different hairdos, being used for health treatment purposes and simply making everything look perfect and pretty. It also has had importance in religious ceremonies because of an aesthetic appeal and is widely used in perfumery and related fields. Some flowers are used in aromatherapy to make essential oils. One such oil is Neroli Essential Oil made from the flowers of Bitter Orange Tree or Citrus Aurantium. The bitter orange tree is an evergreen tea with fragrant flowers and orange, acidic tasting fruit. It is a tree native to Asia. The peel, flower, leaf, fruit and fruit juice are used to make medicine. Bitter orange oil is made from the peel and flower. Bitter orange, Seville orange, sour orange, bigarade orange, marmalade orange refer to varieties of the first tree. These are found near small streams in secluded, wooded parts of Florida and The Bahamas. The bitter orange tree is believed to be a cross between the Pomelo or Citrus Maxima and the Mandarin Orange or Citrus Reticulata. Many of its varieties are used to make essential oils and are found in perfume, used as flavorings or as a solvent and also for consumption. The Seville orange variety is used in the production of orange marmalade and French Bigarade Sauce. It is also in herbal medicine as a stimulant and appetite suppressant. People use bitter orange for conditions like weight loss, upset stomach and performance maintaining exercises. Its oil is effective for the treatment of fungal skin infections like ringworms, jock itch; athlete’s foot. The dried peel is used as a seasoning. But it is seen to have serious side effects on the heart.

Neroli essential oil is the oil extracted from the small, white, flaxy flowers of the bitter orange tree. It is also called Orange Blossom Oil. The fruit is bitter and gives bitter orange oil while its leaves are used for making Petitgrain Essential oil. The Neroli oil has a rich, sweet, citrusy aroma and is used as an ingredient in cosmetics, body lotion, massage oil, perfume, cologne, and candles. Neroli oil contains active compounds like Linalool, Limonene, Linalyl Acetate, E-farnesol, Nerolidol, a-terpineol.

Benefits of Neroli oil—1. Reduces anxiety-Inhaling the aroma of this oil may help reduce symptoms of anxiety, improve mood and create a sense of wellbeing. It works by helping the brain release Serotonin and reduces cortisol levels. It helps women during labor if they inhale it.

2. Lowers high blood pressure-By inhaling it the systolic blood pressure and stress levels were reduced to a level of normalcy.

3. Improves menopause symptoms-63 healthy post-menopausal women inhaled 0.1% or 0.5% of Neroli oil for five minutes twice a day for 5 days and it was seen that it relieved menopausal symptoms, increased sexual desires and lowered blood pressure in postmenopausal women.

4. Relieves inflammation and pain-Neroli oil has analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties that help in lowering acute and chronic inflammation. This oil has central and peripheral antinociceptive effects that help manage inflammation and pain.

5. Reduces seizures and convulsions-This oil is used as a natural anti-seizure and anti-convulsant agent. The oil contains active compounds like linalool, linalyl acetate, nerolidol, limonene, E-farnesol, a-terpineol which helps to reduce convulsions.

6. Treats Alzheimer’s disease-The oil is supposed to have an anti-amnesic activity that has a positive effect on learning impairments, memory, and behavioural disorders.

7. Reduces indigestion-The anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties in this oil have a positive effect in reducing bloating and indigestion. It inhibits the growth of bacterias like Staphylococcous Aureus, E. Coli, Bacillus Subtilis and other strains of bacteria.

8. Rejuvenates skin-The The antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant properties of this oil help reduce acne breakouts, skin irritation. It also helps to tone and tighten the skin and prevent wrinkles, fine lines and other signs of aging.

Possible side effects of neroli oil

It shouldn’t be applied in eyes or mucous membranes. It should be applied in small amounts to avoid toxicity.

Uses of Neroli Essential Oil

1. To reduce stress and clear your head, sniff neroli oil before heading out to work.

2. Use this oil with a carrier oil topically on the skin to treat acne breakouts.

3. Apply this oil to decrease stretch marks.

4. Mix a drop of neroli oil to your bath water which will bring relief from menstrual cramps.

5. Mix it in unscented face cream and then use it on the face.

Ingredients

1/2 cup distilled water

25 drops of neroli oil

Method-Mix it in unscented face cream and use it. Mix the oil/water in a spray mister bottle and shake it. Use this as a face mist, room freshener or body spray.

THE END

Published by ambikajha

I am Ambika Jha.I like to write on different topics.I feel life is too short for anything.So let us work our best in the given time and let life's music be in rhythm and rhyme.So be your best and never stop to learn and write.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: